Privacy

Information about using information on our site

 

When you browse through the information on this website, it does not store or capture your personal information. We do log your IP address (as it is automatically recognised by the web server).

Please be aware that some systems on our website require the use of cookies, but we will always state if this is the case. We will never collect and store information about you without your permission.

Find out more about our use of Cookies

We will always take necessary steps to ensure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our data protection policy (part of our overall Information Governance Policy) and code of practice on confidential and personal information.

We will only collect personal information volunteered by you, such as:

  • feedback from surveys and online forms.
  • email addresses.
  • preferred means of communication.

All personal information about you will be used in our day to day work and to improve the quality and safety of care. This may include any personal information that you choose to share with us, but we will treat this as confidential and protect it accordingly.

We will never include your personal information in survey reports.

This privacy statement covers the Healthwatch West Berkshire website. This does not cover links within this site to other websites.

Signing up to our newsletter

By subscribing to this service you will be agreeing to us storing your data and using it for the purposes of Healthwatch only. We will keep you up to date with any of the latest information and surveys.

Healthwatch West Berkshire handles data purely to provide the service of sending out information regarding Healthwatch. Healthwatch West Berkshire observes the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in how they obtain, handle and process your information and will not make your data available to anyone other than Healthwatch.